Is Physician's Choice Women's Probiotic Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Probiotic Women's Blend: Total Probiotic Activity 133 mg, 50 Billion CFU. Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus paracasei, Lactobacillus casei, Lactobacillus gasseri, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium lactis. Prebiotic Blend: Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Root 100 mg, Organic Acacia Senegal, Cranberry Fruit Powder (Pro Cran d'or) 50 mg, D-Mannose 60 mg. Rice Flour, Vegetable Capsule (hypromellose, Gellan Gum), Rice Hull Extract, Gum Arabic, And Sunflower Oil.

Check Physician's Choice Women's Probiotic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
On The Go
Dairy Free? Physician's Choice Women's Probiotic | Spoonful