Is Physicians Formula Organic Wear Facial Spray, Nutrient Mist Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • vegetable collagen
  • glycerin

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Water/Eau, Glycerin (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Leuconostoc Ferment Filtrate, Triethyl Citrate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Vegetable Collagen, Cassia Angustifolia Seed Polysaccharide, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil (Geranium), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Ocimum Bsilicum (Basil) Oil, Ormenis Multicaulis Oil, Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Fruit Oil, Barosma Betulina Leaf Oil, Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Leaf Oil, Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Tagetes Minuta Flower Oil, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil (Ylang Ylang), Dipteryx Odorata Seed Extract, Pogostemon Cablin Oil, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil, Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil (Marula), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Cereus Grandiflorus (Cactus) Flower Extract.

Check Physicians Formula Organic Wear Facial Spray, Nutrient Mist against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Physicians Formula Organic Wear Facial Spray, Nutrient Mist is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSilky