Is Physicians Formula Organic Wear Mineral Primer Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • lauroyl lysine
  • magnesium aluminum silicate
  • ethylhexylglycerin hexylene glycol
  • caprylyl glycol
  • +4 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Dodecane, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Butylene Glycol, Silica, Glycerin (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Zinc Oxide, Lecithin (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate, Beeswax, Cire D'abeille (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate, Ethyl Ferulalte, Water/Eau, Leuconostoc Ferment Filtrate Phenoxyethanol, Cellulose Gum, Copernica Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cire De Carnauba (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin Hexylene Glycol, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Lauroyl Lysine, Glycerin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil(Ingredients from Organic Farming), Cereus Grandiflorus (Cactus) Flower Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Mica, Titanium Dioxidee (CI 77891).

Check Physicians Formula Organic Wear Mineral Primer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Physicians Formula Organic Wear Mineral Primer is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
SilkySmooth