Is Physicians Formula Organic Wear Mineral Primer Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lauroyl lysine
- ethylhexylglycerin hexylene glycol
- caprylyl glycol
- wax/cire de carnauba
- +2 more
lauroyl lysine
Dietitian noteLysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Dodecane, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Butylene Glycol, Silica, Glycerin (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Zinc Oxide, Lecithin (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate, Beeswax, Cire D'abeille (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate, Ethyl Ferulalte, Water/Eau, Leuconostoc Ferment Filtrate Phenoxyethanol, Cellulose Gum, Copernica Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cire De Carnauba (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin Hexylene Glycol, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Lauroyl Lysine, Glycerin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil(Ingredients from Organic Farming), Cereus Grandiflorus (Cactus) Flower Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Mica, Titanium Dioxidee (CI 77891).
Check Physicians Formula Organic Wear Mineral Primer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Physicians Formula Organic Wear Mineral Primer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Physicians Formula Organic Wear Mineral Primer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


