Is Physicians Formula Organic Wear Silk Foundation Elixir, Light 03 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ci 77492
  • vegetable collagen
  • ci 77491
  • glycerin
  • +4 more

ci 77492

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Olive Oil Decyl Esters (Ingredients from Organic Farming), C9-12 Alkane, Tapioca Starch (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate, Water/Eau, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Squalene (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Lauroyl Lysine, Lecithin (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Sodium Myristoyl Glutamate, Hydroxyapatite, Hectorite, Sodium Chloride, Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Leuconostoc Ferment Filtrate, Calcium Carbonate, Tocopherol, Glycerin, Cassia Angustifolia Seed Polysaccharide, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Vegetable Collagen, Cereus Grandiflorus (Cactus) Flower Extract, May Contain: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).

Check Physicians Formula Organic Wear Silk Foundation Elixir, Light 03 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Physicians Formula Organic Wear Silk Foundation Elixir, Light 03 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetics Application