Is Physicians Formula Organic Wear Silk Foundation Elixir, Light 03 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable collagen
- glycerin
- lauroyl lysine
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
vegetable collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Olive Oil Decyl Esters (Ingredients from Organic Farming), C9-12 Alkane, Tapioca Starch (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate, Water/Eau, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Squalene (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Lauroyl Lysine, Lecithin (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Sodium Myristoyl Glutamate, Hydroxyapatite, Hectorite, Sodium Chloride, Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Leuconostoc Ferment Filtrate, Calcium Carbonate, Tocopherol, Glycerin, Cassia Angustifolia Seed Polysaccharide, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Vegetable Collagen, Cereus Grandiflorus (Cactus) Flower Extract, May Contain: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).
Check Physicians Formula Organic Wear Silk Foundation Elixir, Light 03 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Physicians Formula Organic Wear Silk Foundation Elixir, Light 03 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
DARK CHOCOLATE ORGANIC PROTEIN SUPER HERB ELIXIR WITH DARK COCOA & MCTS, DARK CHOCOLATE
365 Everyday Value, Organic Light Mayo, 11.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Physicians Formula Organic Wear Silk Foundation Elixir, Light 03 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


