Is PHYTOTHYRO - 50ML Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • milky oat seed

milky oat seed

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bladderwrack (Fucus Vesiculosus, Thallus), :4, Qce 602,4-12 Mcg Iodine, Black Walnut (Juglans Nigra, Unripe Green Hull), Qce 60, Ashwagandha (Withania Somnifera, Root), Qce 40, Milky Oat Seed (Avena Sativa), :1, Qce 120Fresh Or 1:4, Qce 30Dry, Guggul (Commiphora Mukul, Resin), :5, Qce 24, Blue Flag (Iris Versicolor, Rhizome), Qce , Quantity Crude Equivalent, Distilled Water, Grain Alcohol

Check PHYTOTHYRO - 50ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

PHYTOTHYRO - 50ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
EarthyBitter
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
Drinking