Is pi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • free-range egg
  • double cream
  • semi-skimmed milk
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

allergens in bold. filling: mixed wild & cultivated mushrooms (37%), asparagus (17%), water, leeks, onions, semi-skimmed milk, double cream (milk) (3%), potato starch, rapeseed oil, wholegrain mustard (water, mustard seed (30%), white wine vinegar, glucose-fructose syrup, mustard flour (4%), salt, acidity regulator (acetic acid), cinnamon, pimento, turmeric powder.), dijon mustard (spirit vinegar, water, mustard flour (10.5%), brown mustard seeds (8.6%), salt, white mustard husk (2.6%), thickener (xanthan gum), preservative (sodium metabisulphite) (sulphites)), white wine (sulphites) (0.73%), mushroom bouillon (vegetable oil (palm, sunflower), salt, potato starch, maltodextrin, yeast extract, flavourings, sugar, mushrooms (1.6%), spices (garlic, pepper, celery seeds), onion juice concentrate), garlic, thyme, marjoram, bay leaves, salt, black pepper pastry: wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamine), vegetable shortening (20% rapeseed oil, 80% rspo palm oil), butter (milk) (13.5%), water, free-range egg, salt storage-refrigerate below 5°c for chilled. store below - 18°c for frozen 220ge uk ci037 ec &

Check pi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryEarthyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking