Is pi Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

allergens in bold. filling: mixed wild & cultivated mushrooms (37%), asparagus (17%), water, leeks, onions, semi-skimmed milk, double cream (milk) (3%), potato starch, rapeseed oil, wholegrain mustard (water, mustard seed (30%), white wine vinegar, glucose-fructose syrup, mustard flour (4%), salt, acidity regulator (acetic acid), cinnamon, pimento, turmeric powder.), dijon mustard (spirit vinegar, water, mustard flour (10.5%), brown mustard seeds (8.6%), salt, white mustard husk (2.6%), thickener (xanthan gum), preservative (sodium metabisulphite) (sulphites)), white wine (sulphites) (0.73%), mushroom bouillon (vegetable oil (palm, sunflower), salt, potato starch, maltodextrin, yeast extract, flavourings, sugar, mushrooms (1.6%), spices (garlic, pepper, celery seeds), onion juice concentrate), garlic, thyme, marjoram, bay leaves, salt, black pepper pastry: wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamine), vegetable shortening (20% rapeseed oil, 80% rspo palm oil), butter (milk) (13.5%), water, free-range egg, salt storage-refrigerate below 5°c for chilled. store below - 18°c for frozen 220ge uk ci037 ec &

Check pi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryEarthyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking