Is PIASTEN, CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% min
  • whole milk powder
  • milk sugar
  • cocoa solids 35% min
  • milk chocolate: cocoa solids 25% min

milk solids 14% min

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHOLE SOYA FLOUR, MILK SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CARAMEL SUGAR SYRUP, DEXTROSE, PEANUTS, HAZELNUTS, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL, EMULSIFIER: LECITHINS, HUMECTANT: INVERTASE, RICE FLOUR, FLAVOURING, ORANGE PEEL, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, EGG POWDER, COCOA SOLIDS: MILK CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS 25% MIN., MILK SOLIDS 14% MIN.; CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS 35% MIN.

Check PIASTEN, CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking