Is Piave Cheese Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white lysozyme

egg white lysozyme

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Piave (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Egg White Lysozyme, Surface Treated With Natamycin And Calcium Sorbate)

Check Piave Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Piave Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingCooking