Is Piave Cheese Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • from egg white

from egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme (From Egg White), Rind Not Edible (Surface Treated With Polyvinyl Acetate, Natamycin, Calcium Sorbate)

Check Piave Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryFruityMild
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep