Is Pibb Xtra Spicy Cherry Soda Pop, 2 Liter Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • polyethylene glycol
  • artificial and natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And, Potassium Benzoate (To Protect Taste), Artificial And Natural Flavors, Caffeine, Monosodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Polyethylene Glycol

Check Pibb Xtra Spicy Cherry Soda Pop, 2 Liter Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pibb Xtra Spicy Cherry Soda Pop, 2 Liter Bottle is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go