Is PICANTE ASIAGO WITH RED PEPPERS AND PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, PICANTE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • provolone cheese
  • asiago cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, RED PEPPERS, SALT), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check PICANTE ASIAGO WITH RED PEPPERS AND PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, PICANTE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingSnacking