Is PICANTE ASIAGO WITH RED PEPPERS AND PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, PICANTE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- cultured milk
- asiago cheese
- enzymes
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, RED PEPPERS, SALT), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check PICANTE ASIAGO WITH RED PEPPERS AND PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, PICANTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PICANTE ASIAGO WITH RED PEPPERS AND PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, PICANTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


