Is Picante Chargrilled Peppers Smoky Chipotle & Panela Cheese 170g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • panela cheese
  • fetta cheese
  • neufchatel cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chargrilled peppers (30%), Neufchatel cheese (milk, cream, salt, stabiliser (410, 412), starter culture), fetta cheese (milk, salt, lactic cultures, microbial non-animal rennet), vegetable oil, panela cheese (4%) (milk), white vinegar, lemon juice (223), chipotle (2%), chives, salt, garlic, herbs and spices, food acid (260), preservatives (211, 202).

Check Picante Chargrilled Peppers Smoky Chipotle & Panela Cheese 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Picante Chargrilled Peppers Smoky Chipotle & Panela Cheese 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping