Is ITALIAN AN AROMATIC BLEND OF WHITE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC, LEMON & RED PEPPERS DRESSING, ITALIAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk

pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
organic romano cheese made from cow's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy and savory with a mild spicy kick, this dressing offers a smooth, slightly creamy texture with visible flecks for a rustic mouthfeel. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade for grilled vegetables or proteins, and as a sandwich spread or dip; reviewers note bold flavor and good versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Dried Oregano

Check ITALIAN AN AROMATIC BLEND OF WHITE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC, LEMON & RED PEPPERS DRESSING, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIAN AN AROMATIC BLEND OF WHITE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC, LEMON & RED PEPPERS DRESSING, ITALIAN is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingGarnishing