Is Picante Chargrilled Peppers Smoky Chipotle & Panela Cheese 170g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- panela cheese
- fetta cheese
- milk
- cream
- neufchatel cheese
panela cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chargrilled peppers (30%), Neufchatel cheese (milk, cream, salt, stabiliser (410, 412), starter culture), fetta cheese (milk, salt, lactic cultures, microbial non-animal rennet), vegetable oil, panela cheese (4%) (milk), white vinegar, lemon juice (223), chipotle (2%), chives, salt, garlic, herbs and spices, food acid (260), preservatives (211, 202).
Check Picante Chargrilled Peppers Smoky Chipotle & Panela Cheese 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Picante Chargrilled Peppers Smoky Chipotle & Panela Cheese 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce
DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE
Embasa Peppers Chipotle in Adobo Sauce Can - 7 Oz
ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE PORK SAUSAGE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, ONIONS, GREEN & RED PEPPERS KIT, ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE
ITALIAN AN AROMATIC BLEND OF WHITE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC, LEMON & RED PEPPERS DRESSING, ITALIAN
Where to buy
Picante Chargrilled Peppers Smoky Chipotle & Panela Cheese 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


