Is Picante Chargrilled Peppers Smoky Chipotle & Panela Cheese 170g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • panela cheese
  • fetta cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • neufchatel cheese

panela cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chargrilled peppers (30%), Neufchatel cheese (milk, cream, salt, stabiliser (410, 412), starter culture), fetta cheese (milk, salt, lactic cultures, microbial non-animal rennet), vegetable oil, panela cheese (4%) (milk), white vinegar, lemon juice (223), chipotle (2%), chives, salt, garlic, herbs and spices, food acid (260), preservatives (211, 202).

Check Picante Chargrilled Peppers Smoky Chipotle & Panela Cheese 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Picante Chargrilled Peppers Smoky Chipotle & Panela Cheese 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping