Is Picard 2 Chocolate Wonders Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • processed in an environment that processes: gluten

processed in an environment that processes: gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single cream [cream (MILK), stabiliser: carrageenan], dark chocolate chips 21.2% [cocoa paste, sugar, cocoa butter, milk fat (MILK), emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring], chocolate 12.2% (cocoa paste, sugar, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring), icing sugar, sugar, fresh pasteurised EGG white 9.8%, powdered EGG white, powdered vanilla pod.

Check Picard 2 Chocolate Wonders against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Picard 2 Chocolate Wonders is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking