Is Picard 2 Chocolate Wonders Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • single cream
  • chocolate 12

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single cream [cream (MILK), stabiliser: carrageenan], dark chocolate chips 21.2% [cocoa paste, sugar, cocoa butter, milk fat (MILK), emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring], chocolate 12.2% (cocoa paste, sugar, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring), icing sugar, sugar, fresh pasteurised EGG white 9.8%, powdered EGG white, powdered vanilla pod.

Check Picard 2 Chocolate Wonders against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Picard 2 Chocolate Wonders is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking