Is Picard Chocolate Eclairs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • semi-skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • concentrated butter
  • semi-skimmed milk
  • rehydrated skimmed milk

semi-skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated skimmed milk, chocolate 14% (cocoa paste, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier : soy lecithin), egg (liquid, pasteurised), water, semi-skimmed milk, wheat flour (gluten), sugar, concentrated butter (milk), corn starch, milk chocolate (sugar, semi-skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa paste, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: soy lecithin), fat-reduced cocoa powder, inverted sugar syrup, inulin, salt, gelling agent: carrageenan.

Check Picard Chocolate Eclairs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Picard Chocolate Eclairs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go