Is Picard Chocolate Eclairs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • semi-skimmed milk powder
  • concentrated butter
  • semi-skimmed milk
  • rehydrated skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate 14

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated skimmed milk, chocolate 14% (cocoa paste, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier : soy lecithin), egg (liquid, pasteurised), water, semi-skimmed milk, wheat flour (gluten), sugar, concentrated butter (milk), corn starch, milk chocolate (sugar, semi-skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa paste, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: soy lecithin), fat-reduced cocoa powder, inverted sugar syrup, inulin, salt, gelling agent: carrageenan.

Check Picard Chocolate Eclairs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Picard Chocolate Eclairs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go