Is Picard Crispy Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural pepper flavouring
- salt-cured chicken breast
natural pepper flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt-cured chicken breast [chicken breast 56% (origin: France*), water, potato starch, salt], coating 36.7% [WHEAT flour (GLUTEN), water, breadcrumbs (WHEAT flour (GLUTEN), yeast, salt), WHEAT GLUTEN, corn starch, WHEAT semolina (GLUTEN), rice flour, raising agents (diphosphate, sodium carbonate), salt, pepper, garlic and onion powder, horseradish powder, sage, natural pepper flavouring, sunflower oil, spice extract (turmeric, paprika)], sunflower and rapeseed oil.
Check Picard Crispy Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Picard Crispy Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Where to buy
Picard Crispy Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


