Is Picard Crispy Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast 56
  • salt-cured chicken breast
  • natural pepper flavouring

chicken breast 56

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt-cured chicken breast [chicken breast 56% (origin: France*), water, potato starch, salt], coating 36.7% [WHEAT flour (GLUTEN), water, breadcrumbs (WHEAT flour (GLUTEN), yeast, salt), WHEAT GLUTEN, corn starch, WHEAT semolina (GLUTEN), rice flour, raising agents (diphosphate, sodium carbonate), salt, pepper, garlic and onion powder, horseradish powder, sage, natural pepper flavouring, sunflower oil, spice extract (turmeric, paprika)], sunflower and rapeseed oil.

Check Picard Crispy Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Picard Crispy Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepDipping