Is Picard Organic Chopped Spinach with Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped spinach* 70% (Austria), water, cream* (milk) 10%, skimmed milk powder*, potato starch*, corn starch*, salt, white pepper*, nutmeg*.*Organically grown.Suitable for vegetarians (lacto-ovo vegetarian diet).

Check Picard Organic Chopped Spinach with Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Picard Organic Chopped Spinach with Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking