Is Picard Prawns, Scallops & Vegetable Pasta Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat meal
  • gluten

durum wheat meal

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

gluten

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked pasta 45.1% [durum wheat meal (GLUTEN), water], scallops (MOLUSCS) 15.1% (Zygochlamys patagonica, Argentina and/or Chlamys opercularis, France, United Kingdom or Ireland and/or Argopecten Irradians, South Korea)**, shelled salted prawns [prawns (CRUSTACEANS), salt], grilled courgette 9.7%, extra virgin olive oil, marinated tomatoes 3.1% (semi-dehydrated tomatoes, rapeseed oil, salt, garlic, oregano), parmesan (MILK), basil 2.6%, sunflower oil, garlic, salt.�

Check Picard Prawns, Scallops & Vegetable Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Picard Prawns, Scallops & Vegetable Pasta is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch