Is Picard Prawns, Scallops & Vegetable Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • crustaceans
  • shelled salted prawns
  • prawns
  • scallops

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

crustaceans
shelled salted prawns
prawns

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked pasta 45.1% [durum wheat meal (GLUTEN), water], scallops (MOLUSCS) 15.1% (Zygochlamys patagonica, Argentina and/or Chlamys opercularis, France, United Kingdom or Ireland and/or Argopecten Irradians, South Korea)**, shelled salted prawns [prawns (CRUSTACEANS), salt], grilled courgette 9.7%, extra virgin olive oil, marinated tomatoes 3.1% (semi-dehydrated tomatoes, rapeseed oil, salt, garlic, oregano), parmesan (MILK), basil 2.6%, sunflower oil, garlic, salt.�

Check Picard Prawns, Scallops & Vegetable Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Picard Prawns, Scallops & Vegetable Pasta is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch