Is Piccolo Beef Bolognese Organic Sauce, 7 mths+ Bigger Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic beef 10

organic beef 10

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chopped Tomatoes 51%, Organic Carrots 15%, Organic Beef 10%, Organic Onions 10%, Organic Sweet Potatoes 5%, Organic Celery 3%, Organic Tomato Puree 3%, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil 2%, Organic Garlic <1%, Organic Oregano <1%, Organic Pepper <0.1%, Organic Thyme <0.1%

Check Piccolo Beef Bolognese Organic Sauce, 7 mths+ Bigger Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Piccolo Beef Bolognese Organic Sauce, 7 mths+ Bigger Pack is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping