Is Piccolo Beef Bolognese Organic Sauce, 7 mths+ Bigger Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic beef 10

organic beef 10

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chopped Tomatoes 51%, Organic Carrots 15%, Organic Beef 10%, Organic Onions 10%, Organic Sweet Potatoes 5%, Organic Celery 3%, Organic Tomato Puree 3%, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil 2%, Organic Garlic <1%, Organic Oregano <1%, Organic Pepper <0.1%, Organic Thyme <0.1%

Check Piccolo Beef Bolognese Organic Sauce, 7 mths+ Bigger Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Piccolo Beef Bolognese Organic Sauce, 7 mths+ Bigger Pack is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping