Is Piccolo Organic Kids Sour Cream & Chive Popped Rice Chips 3+ Years 4 x 20g (80g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • 12% sour cream
  • natural flavour of yoghurt
  • yoghurt in powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

49% Rice Flour*, Corn Flour*, Vegetable Oils* (Sunflower* and Corn*), 12% Sour Cream and Chive Seasoning* (Corn Starch*, Skimmed Milk*, Yeast Extract*, Yoghurt in Powder* (Milk), Natural Flavour of Yoghurt (Milk), Chive Powder*, Onion Powder*, Regulator of Acidity: Citric Acid), * Organic

Check Piccolo Organic Kids Sour Cream & Chive Popped Rice Chips 3+ Years 4 x 20g (80g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go