Is Crispy Minis Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Rice Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • modified milk
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized crisps deliver pronounced sour cream and onion flavor with a light, airy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used for parties or lunchboxes, and paired with dips. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, flavorful seasoning, and occasional reports of uneven coating noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, ONION POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SOUR CREAM(CULTURED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, SPICE, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, RICE EXTRACT).CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Crispy Minis Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Rice Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crispy Minis Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Rice Chips is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go