Is Crispy Minis Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Rice Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized crisps deliver pronounced sour cream and onion flavor with a light, airy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used for parties or lunchboxes, and paired with dips. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, flavorful seasoning, and occasional reports of uneven coating noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized crisps deliver pronounced sour cream and onion flavor with a light, airy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used for parties or lunchboxes, and paired with dips. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, flavorful seasoning, and occasional reports of uneven coating noted.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, ONION POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SOUR CREAM(CULTURED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, SPICE, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, RICE EXTRACT).CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Crispy Minis Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Rice Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crispy Minis Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Rice Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crispy Minis Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Rice Chips is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


