Is Crispy Minis Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Rice Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized crisps deliver pronounced sour cream and onion flavor with a light, airy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used for parties or lunchboxes, and paired with dips. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, flavorful seasoning, and occasional reports of uneven coating noted.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- buttermilk powder
- skim milk powder
- modified milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized crisps deliver pronounced sour cream and onion flavor with a light, airy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used for parties or lunchboxes, and paired with dips. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, flavorful seasoning, and occasional reports of uneven coating noted.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, ONION POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SOUR CREAM(CULTURED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, SPICE, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, RICE EXTRACT).CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Crispy Minis Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Rice Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crispy Minis Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Rice Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Crispy Minis Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Rice Chips is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


