Is Piccolo Organic Natural Yoghurt Mango & Peach Smooth 6+ Months 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurised whole milk
- dairy ferments
- whole milk yoghurt 50% pasteurised after fermentation
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk Yoghurt* 50% Pasteurised after Fermentation (Pasteurised Whole Milk* and Dairy Ferments), Mango Purée* 35.8%, Peach Purée* 11.9%, Cornstarch* 2%, Carrot Extract* 0.2%, Lemon Juice Concentrate* 0.10%, * Organic
Check Piccolo Organic Natural Yoghurt Mango & Peach Smooth 6+ Months 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Piccolo Organic Natural Yoghurt Mango & Peach Smooth 6+ Months 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Peach Mango, 8 Ounce Can
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Peach, 8 oz Tub
ORGANIC HARD CANDIES, POMEGRANATE PUCKER, MANGO TANGO, WET-FACE WATERMELON, PERFECTLY PEACH
Peach Mango Organic Hydration Drink
Mungalli Creek Organic Lactose Free Greek Yoghurt Mango 375g
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


