Is Piccolo Three Grain Risotto Stage 3 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic cheddar cheese 5

organic cheddar cheese 5

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water 34%, Organic Peas 15%, Organic Carrots 10%, Organic Courgettes 9%, Organic Butternut Squash 7%, Organic Onions 6%, Organic Leeks 5%, Organic Cheddar Cheese 5%, Organic Brown Rice 4%, Organic Quinoa 2%, Organic Millet 2%, Organic Onion Powder <1%, Organic Garlic <1%, Organic Oregano <1%

Check Piccolo Three Grain Risotto Stage 3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Piccolo Three Grain Risotto Stage 3 is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go