Is PiCK UP! Salted Caramel Biscuit Bars 5 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Biscuits garnis d'une tablette de chocolat au lait (35%), fourrage (9%) au caramel salé
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey products
- milk
- clarified butter
- skimmed milk powder
- evaporated milk
- whole milk powder
- lecithins
- glycerol
whey products
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Biscuits garnis d'une tablette de chocolat au lait (35%), fourrage (9%) au caramel salé
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Evaporated Milk, Stabiliser: Glycerol, Skimmed Milk Powder, Clarified Butter, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Whey Products (Milk), Flavourings, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Starch (Wheat), Ground Hazelnuts, Acid: Citric Acid
Check PiCK UP! Salted Caramel Biscuit Bars 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PiCK UP! Salted Caramel Biscuit Bars 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Bar


