Is Pickle Balls Dill Pickle Corn Puffs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEASONING BLEND (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICEDIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, VINEGAR POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), LESS THAN 2% OF: YELLOW 5, GREEN 3

Check Pickle Balls Dill Pickle Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryVinegaryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go