Is Pickle Flavor Chick'n Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breasts
  • natural flavours

chicken breasts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breasts, Water, Toasted wheat crumbs, Canola and/or Soy oil, Wheat flour, Modified corn starch, Salt, Corn flour, Vinegar powder (Maltodextrin, Modified corn starch, Vinegar), Soy protein isolate, Sugar, Dehydrated garlic, Wheat gluten, Spices, Potato starch, Yeast extract, Natural flavours, Dehydrated lemon juice (maltodextrin), Baking powder, Dehydrated onion, Citric acid, Sodium diacetate, Guar gum. Water xx

Check Pickle Flavor Chick'n Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep