Is Pickled Gherkins Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- riboflavins
- natural herbal flavourings
riboflavins
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gherkins, water, vinegar, salt, sugar, herbs and spices (MUSTARDSEEDS, onion, dill, paprika), acidity regulator: calcium chloride, natural herbal flavourings, sweetener: saccharins, colour: riboflavins. Origin of gherkins: Germany.
Check Pickled Gherkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pickled Gherkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


