Is Picks Raspberry Milk Cocoa Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- glaze shellac
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder 17
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
glaze shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats (in Different Proportions: Shea, Palm, Coconut), Whole Milk Powder 17%, Freeze-dried Raspberries 9.8%, Cocoa Mass 8%, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Stabilizing Agent Gum Arabic, Glaze Shellac
Check Picks Raspberry Milk Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Picks Raspberry Milk Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


