Is Picnik Creamer Keto Friendly Original Unsweetened - 25.36 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grass-fed whey protein
- milk
- grass-fed butter
grass-fed whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Grass-Fed Butter, Grass-Fed Whey Protein, MCT Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides). Contains 1.5% or Less of Acacia Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Gellan Gum, Quillaja Extract, Coconut, Cashew.
Check Picnik Creamer Keto Friendly Original Unsweetened - 25.36 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Picnik Creamer Keto Friendly Original Unsweetened - 25.36 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Picnik Creamer Keto Friendly Original Unsweetened - 25.36 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


