Is PICO PICA, REAL MEXICAN STYLE HOT SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHILI PEPPERS, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, SALT, LESS THAN 2% CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check PICO PICA, REAL MEXICAN STYLE HOT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PICO PICA, REAL MEXICAN STYLE HOT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingMeal Prep