Is PICS American White Deli Style Sliced Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.
Check PICS American White Deli Style Sliced Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PICS American White Deli Style Sliced Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Cheese · Slice


