Is Pics Baby Back Ribs Rippled Potato Chips, Baby Back Ribs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavor

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, TORULA YEAST, MOLASSES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [VINEGAR SOLIDS, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDING SMOKE], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENTS]).

Check Pics Baby Back Ribs Rippled Potato Chips, Baby Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go