Is PICS Brown Sugar Poptarts Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey permeate
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid), corn syrup, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, palm ol, brown sugar, whey permeate, contains less than 2% of: modified cornstarch, water, pre-gelatinized yellow corn meal, salt, cinnamon, leavening (sodium aluminum 049) phosphate, baking soda), color added, citric acid, potassium sorbate (preservative), gelatin, soy lecithin, enzyme modified soy protein, vitamin a palmitate, reduced iron, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate, ts 00
Check PICS Brown Sugar Poptarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PICS Brown Sugar Poptarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


