Is Pics Frozen Dairy Dessert Caramel Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- carrageenan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- heavy cream
- cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- butter
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural & artificial flavors
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Caramel Fudge (corn Syrup, Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Butter [cream, Salt], Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Corn Syrup, Caramel Turtles (sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Heavy Cream, Butter [cream, Salt], Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Vanillin [artificial Flavor]), Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Maltodextrin, Mono & Diglycerides, Tapioca Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan And Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Milk.
Check Pics Frozen Dairy Dessert Caramel Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pics Frozen Dairy Dessert Caramel Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


