Is Pics Orange Cream Ice Cream Bars, Orange Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- less of artificial and natural flavor
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LOW FAT ICE CREAM (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR). SHERBET: (WATER, MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF ORANGE PULP, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR).
Check Pics Orange Cream Ice Cream Bars, Orange Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pics Orange Cream Ice Cream Bars, Orange Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


