Is Pics Orange Cream Ice Cream Bars, Orange Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • low fat ice cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milkfat

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

low fat ice cream
nonfat milk
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT ICE CREAM (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR). SHERBET: (WATER, MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF ORANGE PULP, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR).

Check Pics Orange Cream Ice Cream Bars, Orange Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go