Is Pics Orange Cream Ice Cream Bars, Orange Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • low fat ice cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • less of artificial and natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

low fat ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
whey
nonfat milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT ICE CREAM (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR). SHERBET: (WATER, MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF ORANGE PULP, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR).

Check Pics Orange Cream Ice Cream Bars, Orange Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go